ECONOMIC ACTION FORUM

* All workshops are provided in both official languages.

Tuesday May 17

17:30-19:30

Opening Reception

(Executive Lounge)

  • EVENT: Opening of the Economic Action Forum

    • Rémi Massé, Member of Parliament for Avignon—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia (Quebec), Member of the Standing Committee on Indigenous and Northern Affairs and of the Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics

    • Louis Beauséjour, Assistant Deputy Minister, Integrity Services Branch, Service Canada

 

  • Welcome Remarks from the Economic Action Network Secretariat

Wednesday May 18

07:15 - 08:15

Tourism Breakfast Speaker 

(Westmount/Outremont Room)

  • Remarks

    • Alain Brosius - RDÉE Ontario-  Leader GTEÉ Tourisme RDÉE Canada

  • Breakfast Speaker

    • Charlotte Bell - President & Chief Executive Officer, Tourism Industry Association of Canada (TIAC)

08:15-9:30

Workshops: Tourism 

Workshop A: Is Another Tourism Possible? (Westmount/Outremont Room)

                          Reference to the book of the same title on line (in French only).

 

Workshop organized as part of the Virtual Agora (An initiative of the Francophonie of the Americas and RDÉE Canada)

 

 

Workshop-conference B: Economusées: A Model for Developping Official Language Minority Communities (Verdun/Lachine Room)

 

  • Presentator:

    • Robert Thérrien - Executive Director, Conseil économique et coopératif de la Saskatchewan (CÉCS)

  • Speaker:

 

Workshop C: Tourism: A powerful lever for economic development? (Mont-Royal/Hampstead Room)

 

  • Moderator

  • Panelists

    • Roukya Abdi Aden - Manager, National Coordination

    • Julie Fafard - Director, Tourism Development and Entrepreneurship, Conseil de développement économique de l'Alberta (CDÉA)

    • Vince Accardi - Vice President Marketing and Business Development, Tourism HR Canada 

    • Allen Richards - Provincial Development Officer, CEDEC

09:30-09:45

Coffee Break

Coffee Breaks for this event are generously sponsored by:

09:45-12:00

Workshops: Skills Training

Workshop D: Connecting Colleges, Universities and Institutes with Businesses (Westmount/Outremont Room) 

 

  • Panelists

    • Mark Wallace - Director for Continuing Education, Champlain Regional College Saint-Lambert (Colleges and Institutes Canada)

    • Michel Doucet - Director General for Continuing Education, Collège communautaire du Nouveau-Brunswick (Colleges and Institutes Canada)

    • Josette-Renée Landry, VP of Business Development, Mitacs

    • Michelle Aguayo, Director of Professional Development (Step Program), Mitacs

 


Workshop E: Effective Strategies for Developing, Attracting and Using Skills in Official Language Minority Communities (Mont-Royal/Hampstead Room)

 

  • Moderator

    • Denise Gareau - Director, Employment and Social Development Canada

  • Moderators World Café Session

    • Cari Anne Ackland - Innovation Analyst, ESDC's Innovation Lab, Employment and Social Development Canada

    • Natalie Leclerc - Innovation Analyst, ESDC's Innovation Lab, Employment and Social Development Canada  

  • Facilitator

    • Mary Moreland - Senior Advisor, Service Laboratory, Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada

  • Panelists

    • Richard O’Shaughnessey - Director, Industrial Research Assistance Program, National Research Council Canada

    • Stéphane Blanchard - RDÉE Île-du-Prince-Édouard

    • Thomas Townsend - Former Executive Head of the Policy Research Initiative; and Canada's representative for Health and Social Affairs to the European Union. Currently President of Townsend-Danis Advantage and visiting Researcher at the Center on Public Management and Policy at the University Ottawa.

 

Workshop F: Portrait of businesses in Francophone minority communities in Canada (Verdun/Lachine Room)

 

  • Moderator 

    • Irving Lewis - Manager, Development, Research and Innovation, RDÉE Canada

  • Panelists

    • Michel Tétu - Consultant and Former Director, Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency 

    • Dr. Horatio Morgan -  Associate Professor, Ted Rogers School of Management, Ryerson University

    • Alessandro Alasia - Unit Head, Centre for Special Business Projects, Statistics Canada

12:15-13:30

Lunch conference: Green Economy  (Westmount/Outremont Room)

  • Remarks and Guest Speaker Introduction

  • Lunch Speaker

    • Provincial Government Representative (TBD)

14:00-16:00

Workshops: Supporting Small Businesses

Workshop-conference G: Taking Your Business Beyond the Borders (Westmount/Outremont Room)

 

 

Workshop-conference H: Growing Your Business Online (Mount-Royal/Hampstead Room)

 

  • Speaker

    • Thibault Davet - Government Lead, Google Canada Inc.

 

Workshop I: Seizing Opportunity: Understanding Business Development in Official Language Minority Communities in the Small-Scale Food Processing Industry in BC (Verdun/Lachine Room)

 

  • Moderator

    • Donald Cyr - Executive Director, Société de développement économique de la Colombie-Britannique (SDECB)

  • Panelists

    • Dr. Nicole Vaugeois - BC Regional Innovation Chair in Tourism and Sustainable Rural Development

    • Lorraine Plourde - Economic Development Agent,  Société de développement économique de la Colombie-Britannique

16:00-16:30

Closing Remarks

(Westmount/Outremont Room)

A joint initiative funded by the Enabling Fund and the Government of Canada